Breakout Sessions: Thursday, January 10, 2019

Date & Time Session Title Speaker
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 Cover Crop Mixtures for Organic Grain Farms Mitch Hunter
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) Billy Mitchell
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 Growing Minnesota Premium Garlic Jerry Ford
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 How to Survive as a First Year Farmer Sal Dagny & Haley Diem
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 Pastured Poultry: Different Production Systems, Different Markets Wayne Martin & Mark Thell
Thursday AM – Breakout 1 What Your Buyers Aren't Telling You: Opportunities for Direct Wholesale Marketing Katie Myhre
Thursday Keynote The (R)evolution of Indigenous Food Systems of North America Sean Sherman
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 Integrating Livestock and Grazing Cover Crops Brad Heins
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 Introduction to Soils Anna Cates
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 Organic Certification Basics David Hettenbach
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 Organic High Tunnels: Managing Nutrients and Soil Health with Cover Crops Miriam Gieske, Anne Pfeiffer, & Sarah Woutat
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 Pesticide Drift and Community Health: What Every Organic Farmer Needs to Know Willa Childress
Thursday PM – Breakout 2 The Family Farm Business: From Asset Protection to Business Transition Barbara Heen & Craig Popp
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 Advanced Soils Anna Cates
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 Ask a Vet Guy Jodarski
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 Farm Financial Management for Organic Farms Curtis Mahnken
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 Farmer Panel: Sharing Hands-on Experiences with Organic Farming Moderated by Carmen Fernholz
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 FIT Into the Food Regulatory Landscape Jane Grimsbo Jewett, Brett Olson, & Kathy Zeman
Thursday PM – Breakout 3 Interseeding and Intercropping Cover Crop and Cash Crop Systems Erin Silva

Back to top

Breakout Sessions: Friday, January 11, 2019

Date & Time Session Title Speaker
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Community & Farm – A Relationship for the Good Noreen Thomas & Jen Walla
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Fertility Recycling NOW Zach Wright
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Honeyberries and Currants, Oh My! Jim Riddle
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Managing Canada Thistle Organically Annie Klodd
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Successes and Challenges of Growing Organic Soybeans Carmen Fernholz
Friday AM – Breakout 1 Your Farm Legacy – The Success Factors Niles Austvold, Sonja Bjork, & Rachel Dahl
Friday AM – Breakout 2 Forage Quality and its Economic Impact in Organic Dairy Production David Jones
Friday AM – Breakout 2 Identification and Control of Overlooked Diseases that Concern Organic Apple Growers Thaddeus McCamant
Friday AM – Breakout 2 Microfarming in the Driftless Area of Southeastern Minnesota: Challenges and Opportunities Bruno Borsari
Friday AM – Breakout 2 New Row Crop Ideas from Europe Erin Silva
Friday AM – Breakout 2 Organic Grain Market Update Colin Wiegman
Friday AM – Breakout 2 Regeneration Basics Zach Wright
Friday Keynote Organic Food from Minnesota: Our Roots and Future Mary Jo Forbord
Friday PM – Breakout 3 Dealing with Emotional Stress on the Farm Monica Kramer McConkey & Emily Wilmes
Friday PM – Breakout 3 On-Farm Research in Deep Winter Greenhouses Claire Flavin Hodge & Brooke Knisley
Friday PM – Breakout 3 Organic Calf Care Guy Jodarski
Friday PM – Breakout 3 Recordingkeeping for Organic Farmers David Hettenbach
Friday PM – Breakout 3 Written Agreements for Crop Insurance Wayne Triplett & Jerry Westrom

Back to top