PFAS Statement
[…] Prohibition of Registration

Pesticidal Cleaning Products

Beginning January 1, 2026, the commissioner may not register pesticide products containing intentionally added PFAS that meet the definition of a cleaning product, unless a determination of currently unavoidable use (CUU) by the commissioner has been made for the product. The registrant is responsible for identifying whether their product meets the Minnesota Statute definition of a cleaning product (MINN. STAT. § 18B.01).

The Pesticide Control law (MINN. STAT.. § 18B.01) defines “cleaning product” as:

“a pesticide used primarily for domestic, commercial, or institutional cleaning purposes, including but not limited to an air care product, an automotive maintenance product, a general cleaning product, or a polish or floor maintenance product.”

Registrants will be asked to attest whether their pesticide product is a cleaning product as part of the registration and renewal process.