Each year the Minnesota Department of Agriculture recognizes the top Minnesota dairy herds with low somatic cell counts (SCC).  Since 2003, the MDA and the University of Minnesota dairy experts have worked with the state’s dairy farmer to lower somatic cell counts.

Somatic cell count is a key indicator of milk quality – a lower SCC is better for cheese production and a longer shelf life of bottled milk.  Somatic cells occur naturally and are not a food safety concern.  Dairy farmers monitor SCC because it can be used a way of measuring the health of their cows.

The dairy producers on this list have achieved the goal of having a SCC of 100,000 or lower and the names on the list appear in the order of lowest to highest.

2019 Minnesota Dairy Herds with Low Somatic Cell Counts (SCC)

Producer Name County
Roger R and Laura Primus Todd
Gregory Dairy, LLC Stearns
Anthony and Matt Berktold Wabasha
James Hesse Carver
Bruce and Jill Boettcher Carver
Riverview, LLP - West Dublin Swift
Peter Mark Hendrickson Todd
Mitchell Mehrwerth Benton
Chad Felten Mower
Barkeim Farms, LLC Winona
John Willenbring Stearns
Roger and Mary Swart Kandiyohi
James Hanson Otter Tail
Craig Duden Goodhue
Steve and Estelle Martin Pine
Hoefs' Dairy, LLC LeSueur
Del and Cindy Euerle Meeker
Leisen Farms, INC Wabasha
Ryan Griffin Marshall
Reuben and Janice Stommes Stearns
Hendel Farms Houston
Herdering Farms, Inc. Stearns
Autumn Breeze Dairy Brown
Keith Middendorf Todd
Mark Klehr Scott
Denn-Mar Farm, LLC Benton
Marshall and Melanie Korn Kandiyohi
Kevin Braulick Brown
Joe and Kim Engelmeyer Stearns
Deer-Brook Farms, Inc. Winona
Randy and Kathleen Bauer Rice
Dean and Elizabeth Johnson Cottonwood
Kiefland Holsteins, LLC Winona
Joe Wuethrich McLeod
Edward Kauffman Todd
Jeff Middendorf Stearns
Paul and Bonnie Middendorf Todd
Greg Mahoney Goodhue
Roger Matthews Olmsted
Suzanne Jacobs Otter Tail
Nosbush Dairy Renville
Brandon and Jill Marshik Benton
Burfeind Dairy Farm, LLC Goodhue
Ronald Wallerich Wabasha
Bill Miller Wabasha
Jerrey Dick Wabasha
Robert and Ann Cremers Stearns
John and Wendy Meyer Wabasha
Ted Keller Goodhue
Edward Warmka-Gathje Winona
Joel Grimm Carver
Michael Hoernemann McLeod
Duane burke Otter Tail
Rolling Ridge Acres, INC Winona
Travis and Angela Scherping Stearns
Enchanted Dairy, LLP Morrison
Mark and Brenda Leukam Stearns
Kevin Virchow Freeborn
Tim Bruder Todd
Timothy Albrecht McLeod
Shawn and Sarah Winscher Morrison
Paul Mehr Stears
Kraig Krienke McLeod
Schroeder Brothers, LLC Houston
Youngren Dairy Farms, INC Kandiyohi
John Wenninger Sibley
Schreiber Brothers Dairy Winona
Birch Point Farms - Peshon's Winona
Colleen Berscheit Brown
Bruce Heim Winona
Zweber Farms, LLC Scott
Cory and Jenna Middendorf Stearns
Lester Banse` Houston
Shea Dairy, INC Olmsted
Walter and William Selke - Selke Farms Winona
Jeff Montag Benton
O'Reilly Organic Dairy, LLC Goodhue
Brandon Stommes Stearns
Duckwitz Farm Partnership Swift
Mark Brosig Winona
Kenneth and Jackie Thurk Pope
Maynard Schumacher Wabasha
Braun Farms Carver
Nu-Dimension Dairy Steele
Daniel C. Miller Todd
Hoffman Farm Olmsted
James A. Olson Family Winona
Adam and Sarah Mellgren Wabasha
D and L Johnson Dairy, LLC Winona
Jerry Altman Otter Tail
Larry and Sharon Wiste Houston
Kevin Hanson Polk
Scott and Denise Gathje Stearns
Reiland Farms Mower
Mundt Dairy Winona
Cottonwood Dairy Yellow Medicine
Mark Ruegemer Pope
Dollymount Traverse
Kuechle Dairy, LLC Stearns
Shir-Man Holsteins II Fillmore
Mark Speltz Winona
Gar-Lin Dairy, LLC Olmsted
Nick Pramann Stearns
Jason Smelter Benton
John and Mary Trout Wadena
Wilwerding Dairy - South Stearns
Michael and Judy Sellner Brown
Holmgren Farm Morrison
Wolf Creek Dairy Rice
Felling Dairy, LLC Stearns
Schmitt Dairy, INC Benton
Brian Libbesmeier Meeker
Schiffler Dairy, LLC Stearns
Trailside Holsteins, LLC Fillmore
Stelling Farms, INC Wabasha
Lynn Miller Dodge
Schoenbauer Dairy, INC Scott
Beth Brekke Goodue
New Heights Dairy - Foley Benton
Larry and Nancy Greden Winona
Corey and Missy Kremer Stearns
Mark Chamberlain Goodhue
Clear Crest Farm, LLC Winona
Michael Herzing Mille Lacs
Alan and Jessica Klimek Douglas
Francis Rynda LeSueur
Wirtland Holsteins Winona
Breezy Willows Farm Olmsted
Nicholas and Annie Stalboeger Stearns
Moger Farms  Winona
Richard Stocker Scott
Stephen and Cheryl Wiechman Stearns
Middle Ranch Dairy (Eric Johnson) Meeker
Maren Holst Wabasha
Allen Dauer Nicollet