Each year the Minnesota Department of Agriculture recognizes the top Minnesota dairy herds with low somatic cell counts (SCC).  Since 2003, the MDA and the University of Minnesota dairy experts have worked with the state’s dairy farmer to lower somatic cell counts.

Somatic cell count is a key indicator of milk quality – a lower SCC is better for cheese production and a longer shelf life of bottled milk.  Somatic cells occur naturally and are not a food safety concern.  Dairy farmers monitor SCC because it can be used a way of measuring the health of their cows.  Processors pay a premium for milk with low SCC and a farmer whose herd as a very low SCC can receive a significantly higher price than a farmer whose herd’s SCC is average to high.

The dairy producers on this list have achieved the goal of having a SCC of 100,000 or lower and the names on the list appear in the order of lowest to highest.

2019 Minnesota Dairy Herds with Low Somatic Cell Counts (SCC)

Producer Name County Plant
Roger R and Laura Primus Todd Osakis Creamery Association
Gregory Dairy, LLC Stearns First District Association
Anthony and Matt Berktold Wabasha Ellsworth Creamery
James Hesse Carver Bongards Creamery
Bruce and Jill Boettcher Carver Bongards Creamery
Riverview, LLP - West Dublin Swift First District Association
Peter Mark Hendrickson Todd Nelson Creamery Association
Mitchell Mehrwerth Benton Gillman Cooperative Creamery
Chad Felten Mower AMPI
Barkeim Farms, LLC Winona Foremost Farms
John Willenbring Stearns Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Roger and Mary Swart Kandiyohi First District Association
James Hanson Otter Tail Pro-Ag Farmers' Cooperative
Craig Duden Goodhue Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Steve and Estelle Martin Pine Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Hoefs' Dairy, LLC LeSueur Agropur - LeSueur Cheese
Del and Cindy Euerle Meeker First District Association
Leisen Farms, INC Wabasha Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Ryan Griffin Marshall Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Reuben and Janice Stommes Stearns First District Association
Hendel Farms Houston AMPI
Herdering Farms, Inc. Stearns Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Autumn Breeze Dairy Brown First District Association
Keith Middendorf Todd First District Association
Mark Klehr Scott AMPI
Denn-Mar Farm, LLC Benton First District Association
Marshall and Melanie Korn Kandiyohi First District Association
Kevin Braulick Brown Bongards Creamery
Joe and Kim Engelmeyer Stearns Bongards Creamery
Deer-Brook Farms, Inc. Winona Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Randy and Kathleen Bauer Rice Agropur - LeSueur Cheese
Dean and Elizabeth Johnson Cottonwood Agropur - LeSueur Cheese
Kiefland Holsteins, LLC Winona AMPI
Joe Wuethrich McLeod Bongards Creamery
Edward Kauffman Todd Nelson Creamery Association
Jeff Middendorf Stearns First District Association
Paul and Bonnie Middendorf Todd Nelson Creamery Association
Greg Mahoney Goodhue Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Roger Matthews Olmsted Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Suzanne Jacobs Otter Tail Nelson Creamery Association
Nosbush Dairy Renville First District Association
Brandon and Jill Marshik Benton Gillman Cooperative Creamery
Burfeind Dairy Farm, LLC Goodhue First District Association
Ronald Wallerich Wabasha Ellsworth Creamery
Bill Miller Wabasha Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Jerrey Dick Wabasha Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Robert and Ann Cremers Stearns First District Association
John and Wendy Meyer Wabasha Ellsworth Creamery
Ted Keller Goodhue Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Edward Warmka-Gathje Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Joel Grimm Carver Bongards Creamery
Michael Hoernemann McLeod First District Association
Duane burke Otter Tail Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Rolling Ridge Acres, INC Winona AMPI
Travis and Angela Scherping Stearns National Farmers Organization
Enchanted Dairy, LLP Morrison Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Mark and Brenda Leukam Stearns First District Association
Kevin Virchow Freeborn AMPI
Tim Bruder Todd Pro-Ag Farmers' Cooperative
Timothy Albrecht McLeod First District Association
Shawn and Sarah Winscher Morrison Sunrise Ag Cooperative
Paul Mehr Stears First District Association
Kraig Krienke McLeod Bongards Creamery
Schroeder Brothers, LLC Houston Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Youngren Dairy Farms, INC Kandiyohi First District Association
John Wenninger Sibley First District Association
Schreiber Brothers Dairy Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Birch Point Farms - Peshon's Winona Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Colleen Berscheit Brown Springfield Creamery
Bruce Heim Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Zweber Farms, LLC Scott National Farmers Organization
Cory and Jenna Middendorf Stearns First District Association
Lester Banse` Houston AMPI
Shea Dairy, INC Olmsted AMPI
Walter and William Selke - Selke Farms Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Jeff Montag Benton Gillman Cooperative Creamery
O'Reilly Organic Dairy, LLC Goodhue National Farmers Organization
Brandon Stommes Stearns Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Duckwitz Farm Partnership Swift AMPI
Mark Brosig Winona AMPI
Kenneth and Jackie Thurk Pope Osakis Creamery Association
Maynard Schumacher Wabasha Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Braun Farms Carver Bongards Creamery
Nu-Dimension Dairy Steele Bongards Creamer
Daniel C. Miller Todd Nelson Creamery Association
Hoffman Farm Olmsted AMPI
James A. Olson Family Winona Elba Cooperative Creamery
Adam and Sarah Mellgren Wabasha Ellsworth Creamery
D and L Johnson Dairy, LLC Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Jerry Altman Otter Tail Nelson Creamery Association
Larry and Sharon Wiste Houston Foremost Farms
Kevin Hanson Polk Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Scott and Denise Gathje Stearns First District Association
Reiland Farms Mower Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Mundt Dairy Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Cottonwood Dairy Yellow Medicine Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Mark Ruegemer Pope First District Association
Dollymount Traverse Bongards Creamery
Kuechle Dairy, LLC Stearns First District Association
Shir-Man Holsteins II Fillmore AMPI
Mark Speltz Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Gar-Lin Dairy, LLC Olmsted Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Nick Pramann Stearns First District Association
Jason Smelter Benton Bongards Creamery
John and Mary Trout Wadena Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Wilwerding Dairy - South Stearns First District Association
Michael and Judy Sellner Brown First District Association
Holmgren Farm Morrison Bongards Creamery
Wolf Creek Dairy Rice Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Felling Dairy, LLC Stearns First District Association
Schmitt Dairy, INC Benton Sunrise Ag Cooperative
Brian Libbesmeier Meeker First District Association
Schiffler Dairy, LLC Stearns First District Association
Trailside Holsteins, LLC Fillmore Foremost Farms
Stelling Farms, INC Wabasha Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Lynn Miller Dodge Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Schoenbauer Dairy, INC Scott AMPI
Beth Brekke Goodue National Farmers Organization
New Heights Dairy - Foley Benton Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Larry and Nancy Greden Winona Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Corey and Missy Kremer Stearns First District Association
Mark Chamberlain Goodhue Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Clear Crest Farm, LLC Winona Agropur - LeSueur Cheese
Michael Herzing Mille Lacs First District Association
Alan and Jessica Klimek Douglas Nelson Creamery Association
Francis Rynda LeSueur Agropur - LeSueur Cheese
Wirtland Holsteins Winona Elba Cooperative Creamery
Breezy Willows Farm Olmsted Foremost Farms
Nicholas and Annie Stalboeger Stearns Bongards Creamery
Moger Farms  Winona Plainview Milk Products Cooperative
Richard Stocker Scott Bongards Creamery
Stephen and Cheryl Wiechman Stearns Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Middle Ranch Dairy (Eric Johnson) Meeker First District Association
Maren Holst Wabasha Land O' Lakes, Inc.
Allen Dauer Nicollet First District Association