Products Requiring Registration

Do alternate brand names or distributor labels require registration?
Minnesota law states that “Each pesticide with a unique United States Environmental Protection Agency pesticide registration number or a unique brand name must be registered with the commissioner.”  Accordingly, alternate brand name, distributor products are required to be registered.

Does Minnesota require registration of Manufacturing Use Pesticides (MUPs), technical grade pesticides, pesticides used for formulating?
Yes, Minnesota requires registration of MUPs, technical grade, formulating use pesticides.

Does Minnesota register or regulate pesticide spray adjuvants? 
No, Minnesota does not register or regulate adjuvants/additives.

Does Minnesota require registration of FIFRA 25(b) minimum risk pesticides?
No, Minnesota does not require registration of FIFRA 25(b) minimum risk pesticides.

Does Minnesota require a separate label for a different package size of a product?
No, it is not necessary to send a label for each different package size of a product, if the labels are otherwise identical.

Does Minnesota require registration of pest control devices?
No, Minnesota does not require registration of devices used to control pests.

Does a basic producer's product need to be registered before a supplemental distributor's version of the product can be registered?
No, a basic producer’s product does not need to be registered before a supplemental distributor’s version of the same product can be registered.


Registration Forms and Requirements

Are copies of the confidential statement of formula (CSF) and the EPA stamped approved label required?
No, copies of the CSF and of the EPA stamped approved label are not required to be submitted.

Does Minnesota require submission of FIFRA Sec. 2(ee) bulletins?
No, Minnesota does not require submission of 2(ee) bulletins.

We are closed the last two weeks of the year for Christmas. Is it possible to waive the renewal late fee?
No, the required late fee will not be waived. Minnesota law requires  an additional fee of 50 percent of the registration application fee  to be paid by the applicant for each pesticide to be registered if the application is a renewal application that is submitted after December 31. There are no exceptions. The envelope containing your renewal application must be postmarked by December 31. If it is postmarked January 1 or later, the late fee will be due for each product to be renewed. Only products to be renewed are subject to a late fee.


Restricted Use Pesticides

Does Minnesota classify as Restricted Use any pesticides other than the pesticides classified as restricted use by the EPA?
No, Minnesota does not classify as Restricted Use any pesticides other than the pesticides classified as Restricted Use by the EPA.