The table below lists the counties that have participated in the Township Testing program. The townships listed were offered private well testing for nitrate-nitrogen (nitrate). The table includes the year sampling occurred and the reports for initial and final nitrate sampling. For additional information please contact:

Kimberly Kaiser
651-201-6280
Kimberly.Kaiser@state.mn.us

Program Summaries of Initial and Final Nitrate Testing for Private Wells

Participating Counties in the Township Testing Program and Nitrate Testing Reports

County Townships Year
Initially
Sampled
Initial
Summary
(Year published)
Final
Summary
(Year published)
Final
Report
(Year Published)
Becker Carsonville, Osage, Pine Point 2016 2017 2019 2019
Benton Langola, Maywood, Watab 2013 2015 2018 2018
Benton Minden 2016 2017 2018 2018
Big Stone Akron, Browns Valley, Odessa 2019 2020    
Blue Earth Garden City, Lime, Lincoln, Rapidan, South Bend 2018 2019 2020 2020
Brown Leavenworth, Mulligan, Stark 2019 2020    
Carver San Francisco 2018 2019 2020 2020
Chippewa Kragero, Sparta, Tunsberg 2018 2019 2020 2020
Chisago Amador, Sunrise 2018 2019 2020 2020
Clay Barnesville, Cromwell, Elkton, Hagen, Hawley, Humboldt, Keene, Riverton, Skree, Spring Prairie, Ulen 2017 2018 2019 2019
Cottonwood Amboy, Dale, Germantown, Southbrook 2018 2019 2020 2020
Dakota Castle Rock, Douglas, Hampton, Marshan, Nininger, Randolph, Sciota, Vermillion, Waterford 2013 2016 2018 2017
Dakota Empire, Eureka, Farmington, Greenvale, Ravenna, Rosemount 2014 2016 2018 2017
Dodge Canisteo, Concord, Mantorville, Milton, Vernon, Wasioja, Westfield 2016 2017 2019 2019
Douglas Alexandria, Belle River, Carlos, Hudson, Ida, Leaf Valley, Millerville, Orange, Spruce Hill 2016 2017 2019 2019
Faribault Barber, Prescott, Winnebago 2018 2019 2020 2020
Fillmore Amherst, Arendahl, Beaver, Bloomfield, Bristol, Canton, Carimona, Carrolton, Chatfield, Fillmore, Forestville, Fountain, Harmony, Holt, Jordan, Newburg, Norway, Pilot Mound, Preble, Preston, Rushford Village, Spring Valley, Sumner, York 2017 2018 2019 2019
Freeborn London, Mansfield 2019 2020    
Goodhue Belle Creek, Belvidere, Cannon Falls, Cherry Grove, Featherstone, Florence, Goodhue, Hay Creek, Holden, Kenyon, Leon, Minneola, Pine Island, Red Wing City, Roscoe, Stanton, Vasa, Wacouta, Wanamingo, Warsaw, Welch, Zumbrota 2017 2018 2020 2020
Houston Black Hammer, Caledonia, Houston, Mayville, Money Creek, Sheldon, Spring Grove, Union, Wilmington, Winnebago 2018 2019 2020 2020
Hubbard Badoura, Crow Wing Lake, Henrietta, Hubbard, Straight River, Todd 2016 2017 2019 2018
Kanabec Southfork 2018 2019 2020 2020
Kandiyohi Burbank, Colfax, Norway Lake, Roseville 2016 2017 2019 2019
Lac qui Parle Augusta, Freeland, Manfred, Hehurin, Walter 2019 2020    
LeSueur Kasota, Ottawa 2018 2019 2020 2020
Lincoln Verdi 2018 2019 2020 2020
Lyon Fairview, Westerheim 2018 2019 2020 2020
Meeker Darwin, Litchfield 2018 2019 2020 2020
Morrison Agram, Belle Prairie, Vellevuie, Buh, Culdrum, Swan River 2013 20152016 2018 2017
Morrison Elmdale, Little Falls, Ripley, Swanville, Two Rivers 2015 2016 2018 2017
Mower Austin, Bennington, Frankford, Lansing, Leroy, Lyle, Nevada, Pleasant Valley, Racine, Red Rock, Udolpho, Windom 2019 2020    
Nicollet Ridgley 2018 2019 2020 2020
Nobles Grand Prairie, Lismore, Olney, Westside 2016 2017 2019 2019
Olmsted Dover, Elmira, Eyota, Farmington, High Forest, New Haven, Orion, Oronoco, Pleasant Grove, Quincy, Viola 2014 2017 2019 2017
Otter Tail Amor, Aurdal, Bluffton, Butler, Clitherall, Compton, Corliss, Dora, Eagle Lake, Eastern, Edna, Effington, Elmo, Everts, Gorman, Hobart, Inman, Leaf Lake, Leaf Mountain, Maine, Newton, Nidaros, Oak Valley, Otter Tail, Otto, Parkers Prairie, Perham, Pine Lake, Rush Lake, Scambler, Tordenskjold, Woodside 2015 2016 2018 2018
Pipestone Altona, Burke, Eden, Fountain Prairie, Grange, Osborne, Rock, Sweet, Troy 2018 2019 2020 2020
Polk Crookston, Gentilly, Kertsonville, Liberty, Onstad 2018 2019 2020 2020
Pope Bangor, Glenwood, Grove Lake, Lake Johanna, Leven, Westport 2015 2016 2018 2018
Redwood Swedes Forest 2019 2020    
Rice Bridgewater, Cannon City, Morristown, Northfield 2017 2018 2019 2019
Rock Battle Plain, Clinton, Luverne, Magnolia, Mound, Rose Dell, Vienna 2016 2017 2019 2019
Scott Jackson, Louisville, Sand Creek, St. Lawrence 2018 2019 2020 2021
Sherburne Becker, Clear Lake, Haven, Palmer, Santiago 2014 2021 2018 2017
Sherburne Big Lake 2015 2021 2018 2017
Stearns Brockway, Crow Lake, Crow River, Fairhaven, Grove, Le Sauk, Lynden, Maine Prairie, Melrose, Millwood, Munson, North Fork, Oak, Wakefield 2014 2016 2017 2017
Steele Blooming Prairie, Lemond, Meriden, Summit 2018 2019 2020 2021
Swift Appleton, Clontarf, Edison, Fairfield, Hegbert, Marysland, Moyer, Shible, Six Mile Grove, Tara, Westbank 2019 2020    
Todd Burleene, Burnhamville, Gordon, Hartford, Kandota, Round Prairie, Stowe Prairie, Ward, West Union 2016 2017 2019 2019
Wabasha Chester, Elgin, Gillford, Glasgrow, Greenfield, Highland, Hyde Park, Lake, Mazeppa, Mount Pleasant, Oakwood, Plainview, West Albany, Zumbro 2017 2018 2019 2019
Wadena Aldrich, Thomastown, Wadena, Wing River 2013 2015 2019 2018
Washington Cottage Grove, Denmark Towns 2014 2015 2017 2018
Watonwan Riverdale 2019 2020    
Winona Elba, Fremont, Hart, Hillsdale, Mt. Vernon, Norton, Pleasant Hill, Saratoga, St. Charles, Utica, Warren, Wilson, Wiscoy 2016 2017 2019 2018
Wright Clearwater, French Lake, Monticello, Silver Creek, Southside 2018 2019 2020 2020

Many of the reports listed in the table above are included in the Minnesota Digital Water Research Library.