• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > Licensing, Inspections, Certifications & Testing > Licensing > Pesticide Applicator Licensing > Testing Locations/Contacts for License Exams

Testing Locations, MDA Staff & County Ag Inspectors Directory for Pesticide Applicator License Exams


For testing info call 651-201-6633. In the metropolitan area, contact Pesticide Licensing at pesticide.testing@state.mn.us. Structural pest control exams are proctored at the MDA St. Paul office only.

County MDA Staff Test Administrator or County Ag Inspector Testing Location Address Phone
Aitkin Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Steve Hughes (812) Aitkin County SWCD, 130 Southgate Drive, Aitkin, MN 56431 218-927-6565 Ext 109
Anoka Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840

Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Becker Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Marsha Watland (793) Becker County SWCD, 809 Eighth Street SE, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501 218-846-7360 Ext 3
Beltrami Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Benton Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Jack Brosh (860) Benton County Public Works, 7752 Highway 25 NE, P.O. Box 247, Foley, MN 56329 320-968-5051
Big Stone Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Harold J. Nelson (188) 123 County Road 6, Clinton, MN 56225
320-325-5100
Blue Earth Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Mike Samuelson (283) Blue Earth County Highway Department, 35 Map Drive, P.O. Box 3083 Mankato, MN56002-3083 507-304-4025
Brown Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Patty Zupfer (737) Planning and Zoning, P.O. Box 248, New Ulm, MN 56073 507-233-6640
Carlton Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Greg Bernu (810) Tax Forfeit Land Department, 1630 County Road 61, Carlton, MN 55718 218-384-9179
Carver Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136

Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Cass Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Brenda David (829)  Cass County Environment Service Department, 303 Minnesota Avenue West, P.O. Box 3000, Walker, MN 56484 218-547-7399
Chippewa Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-634-7353
Josh Macziewski (807) Chippewa County Ag Inspector, 629 North 11th St, Suite 802, Montevideo, MN 56265 320-269-2662
Chisago Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Call MDA Staff
651-201-6633
Clay Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Kevin Kassenborg (837) Clay Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD), 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560 218-287-2255
Clearwater Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Dan Hecht (366) Office of Environmental Services, 213 Main Avenue North, Bagley, MN 56621 218-694-6183
Cook Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Cottonwood Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
 Jarred Morril (848) Cottonwood County Interim Planning & Zoning Administrator, Parks Director & Ag Inspector, 339 Ninth Street Windom MN 52101 507-831-1153 Ext 3
Crow Wing Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Dakota Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136
Todd Matzke (315) Dakota County SWCD, 4100 220th Street, Suite 102, Farmington, MN 55024 651-480-7780
Dodge Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Douglas Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Tom E. Anderson (335) Douglas County Public Works Center, 526 Willow Drive, P.O. B398, Alexandria, MN 56308 320-762-2999
Faribault Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Linda Berndt (819) Faribault County Soil & Water Conservation Planning & Zoning, 415 South Grove Street, Suite 8, Blue Earth, MN 56013 507-526-2300
Fillmore Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Crystal Adkins  (831) Fillmore County Zoning Office, 101 Fillmore Street Box 655, Preston, MN 55965 507-765-3325
Freeborn Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
Gina Gullickson (307) Environmental Services, 411 South Broadway, P.O. Box 1147, Albert Lea, MN 56007 507-377-5186
Goodhue Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
Kate Eiynck (408) Land Use Management, 509 West Fifth Street, Red Wing, MN 55066 651-385-3103
Grant Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Gregory Lillemon (263) Land Management/Courthouse, P.O. Box 1007, Elbow Lake, MN 56531 218-685-8225
Hennepin Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136

Call MDA Staff
651-201-6633
Houston Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Julie Amnudson (183) County Environmental Services, 304 South Marshall, Caledonia, MN 55921 507-725-5800
Hubbard Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Gregory P. Hensel (296) Natural Resources Management, 101 Crocus Hill Street, Park Rapids, MN 56470 218-732-4270
Isanti Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840

Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Itasca Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076

Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Jackson Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Kanabec Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Theresa Wickham (606) Kanabec County Ag Inspector, 903 Forest Avenue East, Mora, MN 55051 320-679-6456
Kandiyohi Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-634-7353
Loren Engelby (749) Kandiyohi County Public Works, 1801 East Highway 12, Box 976, Willmar, MN 56201 320-235-3266
Kittson Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Justin Miller (861) Kittson SWCD, 410 South Fifth Street, Suite 106, Hallock, MN 56728 218-843-2619 x 3
Koochiching Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Nathan Heibel (308) Land + Forestry, 715 Fourth Street, Courthouse, International Falls, MN 56649 218-283-1126
Lac Qui Parle Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Lake Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Lake of the Woods Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Steve Sindelir (738) Land + Water Planning, 206 Eighth Avenue SE, Suite 290, Baudette, MN 56623 218-634-1945
Le Sueur Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Tyler Luethje (803) Parks Director/County Ag Inspector, 88 South Park Avenue, Le Center, MN 56057-1652 507-357-8201
Lincoln Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
Robert Olsen (644) Lincoln County Environmental Services Office, 221 North Wallace Avenue, P.O. Box 66, Ivanhoe, MN 56142 507-694-1344
Lyon Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
Todd I. Hammer (303) Lyon County Public Works, 504 Fairground Road, Marshall, MN 56258 507-532-8208 ext 302
Mahnomen Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984

CALL MDA STAFF 651-201-6633
Marshall Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Bill Craig (302) Marshall County Courthouse, Suite #5, 208 East Colvin, Warren, MN 56762 218-745-6904
Martin Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Pam Flitter  or Denise Jorgenson (360) Planning + Zoning Department, 201 Lake Avenue, Room 104, Fairmont, MN 56031 507-238-3242
McLeod Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Al Koglin (374) Extension & Park Office Mcleod County Fairgrounds, 840 Century Avenue, Hutchinson, MN 55350 320-484-4334
Meeker Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Cory Salzl (863) USDA/SWCD Office, 916 East St. Paul Street, Litchfield, MN 55355 320-693-7287 ext. 114
Mille Lacs Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Susan Shaw / Lynn Gallice (487) Mille Lacs SWCD, Historic Courthouse 635 Second Street. SE, Milaca, MN 56353 320-983-2160
Morrison Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Chuck Parins (859) Public Works Department, 213 SE First Avenue, Little Falls, MN 56345 320-632-0121
Mower Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Cody Fox (825) Mower Soil + Water Conservation Office, 1408 21st Avenue West, Austin, MN 55912 507-434-2603
Murray Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
Jon Bloemendaal (252) Environmental Services, 2500 - 28th Street, P.O. Box 57, Slayton, MN 56172 507-836-6148 x161
Nicollet Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Nate Henry (857) Nicollet County Public Works 1700 Sunrise Drive, St. Peter, MN 56082 507-931-1760
Nobles Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483

Call MDA Staff
507-746-4483
Norman Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Lacy Wulfekuhle (821) University of Minnesota Extension Norman County Courthouse, 16 Third Avenue East, Suite 107, Ada, MN 56510-1362 218-784-5551
Olmsted Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Otter Tail Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Mary Jenson (843) West Otter Tail SWCD, 506 Western Avenue North, Fergus Falls MN 56337 218-739-4694 Ext 4
Pennington Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Bill Craig (734) Pennington County Extension Office, 101 North Main, P.O. Box 616, Thief River Falls, MN 56701 218-683-7030
Pine Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Caleb Anderson (514) Pine County  Planning & Zoning & Solid Waste Department 635 Northridge Drive NW, Suite 250, Pine City MN 55063 320/591-1657
Pipestone Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
Kyle Krier  / Stephanie LaJune(287) Pipestone County Conservation + Zoning, 119 Second Avenue SW, Suite 13, Pipestone, MN 56164 507-825-1165
Polk Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Jody Beauchane (732) Polk County Ag + Drainage Department, 820 Old Highway 75 South, Crookston, MN 56716 218-470-8263
/218-289-2032
Pope Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-634-7353
Barry Bouwman (736) Land + Resource Management, Pope County Courthouse, 130 East Minnesota Avenue,  Glenwood MN 56334 320-634-5715
Ramsey Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136
Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Red Lake Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Kurt Casavan (733) Red Lake County Environmental Services, P.O. Box 265, Red Lake Falls, MN 56750-0265 218-791-5776
Redwood Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Renville Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Larry J. Zupke / Rennee Hannah / Nathan Johnson (324) Renville County Building, 105 South Fifth Street, Room 319, Olivia, MN 56277 320-523-3712
Rice Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
Trent McCorkell (253) Planning + Zoning, 320 NW Third Street, Faribault, MN 55021-6145 507-332-6168
Rock Bob Rialson (865)
Ph: 507-746-4483
Douglas Bos (248) 311 West Gabrielson Road, Suite 5, Luverne, MN 56156 507-283-8862
Roseau Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Scott Johnson (731) Roseau SWCD, 502 Seventh Street, Suite 8, Roseau, MN 56751 218-463-1903
Scott Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136

Call MDA Staff

651-201-6633
Sherburne Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Sibley Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Jeff Majeski (174) Environmental Services, 400 Court Street, P.O. Box 82, Gaylord, MN 55334 507-237-4095
St. Louis Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Stearns Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Bob  Dunning (849) Stearns County Public Works, 455 28th Avenue South, Waite Park, MN 56387 320-656-6578
Steele Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
Dan Vermilyea (741) Planning + Zoning, 630 Florence Avenue, Owatonna, MN 55060 507-444-7488
Stevens Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Matt Solemsaas (822) Stevens County SWCD, 12 Highway 28 East Suite 2, Morris, MN 56267 320-589-4886 ext 112
Swift Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-634-7353
Tom Orr (801) Swift County, 1926 Idaho Avenue, Benson, MN 56215 320-843-4910
Todd Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Nancy Uhlenkamp(815) Todd County Public Works Department, 44 Riverside Drive, Long Prairie, MN 56347 320-533-4651
Traverse Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
John Fridgen (235) Traverse County Ag Inspector, 6609 700th Street, Wheaton, MN 56296 320-808-4856
Wabasha Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6633
Wadena Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Tyler Marthaler (864) Wadena SWCD, 4 Alfred Street NE, Wadena, MN 56482 218-631-3195 x 108
Waseca Scott Knutson (869)
507-206-2880
Mark Leiserman (798) Planning + Zoning, 300 North State Street, Waseca, MN 56093-2953 507-835-0652
Washington Andrew Murphy
Ph: 651-201-6136

Call MDA Staff
651-201-6633
Watonwan Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-3204
Dave Haler (858) Land Management and Zoning, 108 Eighth Street South, Suite 2, Saint James, MN 56081 507-375-1225
Wilkin Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Wayne Krump (850) 1977 150th Avenue, Kent MN 56553 218-557-8572
Winona Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Eric A. Johnson (185) Planning/Zoning Department/Government Center, 177 Main Street, Winona, MN 55987 507-457-6335
Wright Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
 Erik Heuring (862)
Wright County, 10 Second Street NW, Buffalo MN 55313
763-355-8639
Yellow Medicine Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-634-7353
Jolene Johnson(742) YMC Zoning Office, 1000 Tenth Avenue, Suite 2,  P.O. Box 675, Clarkfield, MN 56223 320-669-7524