• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > Protecting Our Lands & Waters > Water Protection > Minnesota Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program > Minutes and Agendas > June 17-18, 2015 Meeting Minutes

Minnesota Ag Water Quality Certification Program Advisory Committee - June 17-18, 2015 Meeting Minutes


(Copy of the PPT available upon request to mda.mawqcp@state.mn.us.)

Location:
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
800 Riverview Drive
Winona, MN 55987

Welcome and Introductions:  Brad Redlin began the meeting welcoming the committee, facilitating introductions and noting the ‘rules of the road’.

Committee members attending were:

  • Joe Smentek, Minnesota Soybean Growers Association
  • Dean Fairchild, Minnesota Agribusiness
  • Tony Thompson, Farmer
  • Kirby Hettver, Minnesota Corn Growers Association
  • Beth Kallestad, Cannon River Watershed Project
  • Duane Bakke, Fillmore County
  • Doug Albin, Minnesota Corn Research & Promotion Council
  • Bill Zurn, Minnesota Soybean Growers Association
  • Dennis Fuchs, Stearns County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)
  • Dennis Berglund, Centrol Crop Consulting
  • Kris Sigford, MCEA

Guests:

  • Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
  • Kay Clark, Greater Blue Earth River Basin Alliance
  • Sheila Harmes, Whitewater River Watershed Project
  • Mark Lefebvre, Stearns County SWCD
  • Mark Root, Area Certification Specialist, Winona County SWCD
  • Dr. Karlyn Eckman, University of Minnesota
  • Matt Wohlman, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Staff:

  • Brad Redlin, Program Manager
  • Bill Fitzgerald, Field Operations and Training Coordinator
  • Peter Gillitzer, Assessment and Research Coordinator
  • Whitney Place, Program Development Specialist
  • Marcie Weinandt, Program Coordinator

Brad Redlin reviewed the meeting objectives of updating the advisory committee on the legislative action, regional roll out, round one of the Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practice (KAP) results, program outcomes to date and to tour the Whitewater River pilot watershed.

He asked for additional agenda items.  There were none presented.

Legislative Update, Budget, Assessment Tool

Matthew Wohlman, MDA Assistant Commissioner and Brad Redlin, Program Manager reported on the results of the

Technical Service Area (TSA) and the Statewide Rollout

Brad Redlin, Marcie McLaughlin and Dennis Fuchs discussed the plans for a statewide roll out using the TSA model as a basis for regions.

KAP Round One Results

Dr. Karlyn Eckman, University of Minnesota, reported on the finding of the first round of the KAP study, focusing on the Whitewater Watershed.

Pilot Areas Update

Pilot area updates were given by the following as the pilot period of MAWQCP is coming to a close

  • Whiskey Creek: Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
  • Elm Creek: Kay Clark, Greater Blue Earth River Basin Alliance
  • Whitewater River:  Sheila Harmes, Whitewater River Watershed Project
  • Middle Sauk River: Mark Lefebvre, Stearns County SWCD

Advisory Committee Feedback, Adjournment and a tour of the Marine Museum followed by supper. 

The next day, Thursday, June 18, 2015, the MAWQCP Advisory Committee Meeting continued with a tour of Whitewater River Watershed. The day started off with a meeting with the Whitewater River Watershed Project Joint Powers Board in St. Charles prior to the tour. The Committee visited three certified farms hosted by Tom & Lisa Hoekstra, Larry Greden, and Beyercrest Farm owned by Rorey Beyer.