• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > Protecting Our Lands & Waters > Water Protection > Minnesota Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program > Minutes and Agendas > June 17-18, 2015 Agenda

June 17-18, 2015 Agenda


Minnesota Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program Advisory Meeting

Location:
Whitewater River Pilot Area

Meeting Venue 1

Meeting Venue 2

Minnesota Marine Art Museum 
800 Riverview Drive
Winona, MN 55987  

St. Charles City Hall
830 Whitewater Avenue
St. Charles, MN 55972

Meeting Objectives:

  • Legislative update
  • Regional roll out
  • Knowledge, Attitudes and Practice round one results
  • Program outcomes
  • Tour the Whitewater River pilot watershed

Wednesday, June 17, 2015: 1:30-5:00 pm
Minnesota Marine Art Museum OBerton Education Room

1:30 pm Welcome and Introductions
Brad Redlin, Program Manager

2:00 pm Legislative Update, Budget, Assessment Tool
Matthew Wohlman, MDA Assistant Commissioner
Brad Redlin, Program Manager

2:30 pm Technical Service Area (TSA) Region II
Brad Redlin, Program Manager

3:00 pm KAP Round One Results
Dr. Karlyn Eckman, University of Minnesota

4:00 pm Pilot Areas Update

  • Whiskey Creek: Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
  • Elm Creek: Kay Clark, Greater Blue Earth River Basin Alliance
  • Whitewater River: Sheila Harmes, Whitewater River Watershed Project 
  • Middle Sauk River: Mark Lefebvre, Stearns County SWCD 

4:30 pm Advisory Committee Feedback
Advisory Committee Members

5:00 pm Adjourn- Time to Walk Museum
(Museum ticket included)

6:00 pm Dinner

Those staying at hotel may check in at this time.


Thursday, June 18, 2015: 10:00 am - 2:30 pm
Tour of Whitewater River Watershed

8:30 am The Whitewater River Watershed Project Joint Powers Board is meeting at St. Charles prior to the tour.

Meet at St. Charles City Hall
10:00 am Bus Leaves for Watershed Tour

10:30 am Tom & Lisa Hoekstra Farm

12:30 pm Lunch Whitewater State Park

1:35 pm Larry Greden Farm

2:15 pm Beyercrest Farm (Rory Beyer)

3:00 pm Arrive at St. Charles City Hall