• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > News, Media & Government Relations > News Releases > Four agricultural councils seek candidates

News Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Four agricultural councils seek candidates

Canola, Dry Bean, Area One Potato, and Sunflower board positions open

ST. PAUL, Minn. – Four Minnesota agricultural research and promotion councils are seeking candidates for their board elections. Positions are open on the board of directors for the Canola, Dry Bean, Sunflower, and Area One Potato Research and Promotion Councils.

Farmers interested in running in the election must contact their respective commodity council (listed below) by Monday, March 27, 2017. Candidates should be producers of the commodity they represent, be active in the industry, knowledgeable about promotion initiatives, and interested in representing growers in their region.

Minnesota Canola Council
District 3 – 1 position
Serving Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods Counties

Statewide – 1 at-large position
Members in all counties may vote for the at-large position

Contact: Beth C.W. Nelson, Executive Director
4630 Churchill St., Suite 1
St. Paul, MN 55126
651-638-9883

Minnesota Dry Bean Research and Promotion Council
District 3 – 1 position
Serving Big Stone, Chippewa, Douglas, Grant, Lac Qui Parle, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, and Yellow Medicine Counties

District 4 – 1 position.
Serving Benton, Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Martin, Meeker, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, Winona, and Wright Counties

Contact: Timothy Courneya, Executive Vice President
50072 E. Lake Seven Road
Frazee, MN 56544
218-334-6351

Minnesota Sunflower Council
District 1 – 1 position.
Serving Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, and Roseau Counties
District 2 – 1 position.
Serving Aitkin, Anoka, Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Carlton, Carver, Cass, Chippewa, Chisago, Cook, Cottonwood, Crow Wing, Dakota, Dodge, Douglas, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Grant, Hennepin, Houston, Hubbard, Isanti, Itasca, Jackson, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Koochiching, Lac qui Parle, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Otter Tail, Pine, Pipestone, Pope, Ramsey, Red Wood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Saint Louis, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Wilkin, Winona, Wright, and Yellow Medicine Counties

Contact: Tina Mittlesteadt, Business Manager
2401 46th Ave SE, Suite 206
Mandan, ND 58554-4829
701-328-5107

Minnesota Area One Potato Research and Promotion Council
Two positions
Serving Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, and Wilkin Counties

Contact Diane Peycke, Executive Secretary
P.O. Box 29
East Grand Forks, MN 56721
218-773-3633

 

CONTACT: Alauna Yust, MDA Communications
651-201-6629, alauna.yust@state.mn.us

-30-