February 8, 2017

Four Minnesota agricultural research and promotion councils are seeking candidates for their board elections. Positions are open on the board of directors for the Canola, Dry Bean, Sunflower, and Area One Potato Research and Promotion Councils.

Farmers interested in running in the election must contact their respective commodity council (listed below) by Monday, March 27, 2017. Candidates should be producers of the commodity they represent, be active in the industry, knowledgeable about promotion initiatives, and interested in representing growers in their region.

Minnesota Canola Council 
District 3 – 1 position 
Serving Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods Counties

Statewide – 1 at-large position 
Members in all counties may vote for the at-large position

Contact: Beth C.W. Nelson, Executive Director 
4630 Churchill St., Suite 1 
St. Paul, MN 55126 
651-638-9883

Minnesota Dry Bean Research and Promotion Council 
District 3 – 1 position 
Serving Big Stone, Chippewa, Douglas, Grant, Lac Qui Parle, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, and Yellow Medicine Counties

District 4 – 1 position. 
Serving Benton, Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Martin, Meeker, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, Winona, and Wright Counties

Contact: Timothy Courneya, Executive Vice President 
50072 E. Lake Seven Road 
Frazee, MN 56544 
218-334-6351

Minnesota Sunflower Council 
District 1 – 1 position. 
Serving Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, and Roseau Counties 
District 2 – 1 position. 
Serving Aitkin, Anoka, Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Carlton, Carver, Cass, Chippewa, Chisago, Cook, Cottonwood, Crow Wing, Dakota, Dodge, Douglas, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Grant, Hennepin, Houston, Hubbard, Isanti, Itasca, Jackson, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Koochiching, Lac qui Parle, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Otter Tail, Pine, Pipestone, Pope, Ramsey, Red Wood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Saint Louis, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Wilkin, Winona, Wright, and Yellow Medicine Counties

Contact: Tina Mittlesteadt, Business Manager 
2401 46th Ave SE, Suite 206 
Mandan, ND 58554-4829 
701-328-5107

Minnesota Area One Potato Research and Promotion Council 
Two positions 
Serving Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, and Wilkin Counties

Contact Diane Peycke, Executive Secretary 
P.O. Box 29 
East Grand Forks, MN 56721 
218-773-3633

###

Media Contact
Alauna Yust, MDA Communications 
651-201-6629
Alauna.Yust@state.mn.us