The AGRI Dairy Farm Improvement Grant was a one-time program in 2019 that assisted dairy producers in maximizing their profitability through investments necessary to produce Grade A milk.

The grant program reimbursed the cost of equipment, services, or physical improvements that would help the dairy operation meet the requirements for Grade A milk production as established by the Pasteurized Milk Ordinance.

A total of $745,833.79 was awarded to 87 grantees with an average grant award of $8,457. The maximum award was $10,000.

Grant Recipients

First Name Last Name County
James Barthel Lac Qui Parle
Jeffrey Beavins Mahnomen
Shawn Bergey Fillmore
Mark Blowers Douglas
Edward Boehlke III Wright
Kevin Borst Olmstead
Beth Brekke Goodhue
Becky Clark Winona
Mark Czech Benton
Mark Dicke Goodhue
Robert Durovec St. Louis
Garret Duske Wright
Robert Ellenz Houston
Jason Felling Stearns
Corey Feltmann Carver
Mark  Fernholz Douglas
Frederick Fredrickson Goodhue
Larry Gartner Fillmore
Gene Gatewood Kandiyohi
Gerald Gill Stearns
Paul Gjerde Kandiyohi
Kyle Goeller Otter Tail
Jacob Gohl Benton
Ross Greden Winona
Darin Grimsgard Meeker
Lisa Groetsch Stearns
Terry  Groskreutz Waseca
Alan Grunhovd Norman
Nicole Guisewhite Stearns
Adam Hinckley Fillmore
Steven Hoffman Brown
Mark Hoffmann Redwood
Richard Holdvogt Stearns
Joshua Holt Stearns
Jaren Howe McLeod
Joel Jansen Renville
Paul Johnson Houston
Ryan  Jopp Carver
Karen Kasper Steele
Colleen Kelm Rice
Eric Klein Wabasha
Russ Koch Kanabec
Marshall Korn Kandiyohi
Paul  Kruger Wabasha
Jeff Lee Wabasha
John Lerum Douglas
Randy Lingen Murray
Steven Luhmann Wabasha
Nick Lundberg Swift
Tyler Magedanz Stearns
Brandon Marshik Benton
Thomas Marzinske Waseca
Theodore May Todd
Bonita Meyer Wabasha
Trenton Michels Otter Tail
Denise  Middendorf Todd
Jack Miller Freeborn
Ron Miller Morrison
Tom Miller Wabasha
John  Miller  Wabasha 
Deborah Mills Goodhue
Wesley Moechnig Wabasha
Dain Moldan Brown
Brian Moldenhauer Winona
Josh Nehring Kanabec
Brad Olson Douglas
Jarad Olson Houston
Elinor Opitz-Hopfer Wright
Jeff Pearson St. Louis
Kim Pronschinske Winona
Justin Reeck Stearns
Dale Rupprecht Marshall
Charles Sachs Jr Olmsted
John Sandberg Chisago
Casey Sazama Otter Tail
Paul Scheffler Rice
Chris  Schueler Kandiyohi
Steven Seifert Brown
John Speltz Winona
John Takala St. Louis
James  Tews Meeker
Colette  Thorson Wright
David Tomsche Todd
Steve Trogstad Olmsted
James Turck Meeker
Steven  Uter Wright
Adam Von Moos Houston
Dean Youngren Kandiyohi

 

Back to top