• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > News, Media & Government Relations > News Releases > Four agricultural commodity councils seek board members

News Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Monday, December 19, 2016

Four agricultural commodity councils seek board members

Board seats available for barley, beef, corn, and soybean councils

ST. PAUL, Minn. – The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) will conduct a mail ballot election to fill board vacancies for Minnesota’s barley, beef, corn, and soybean research and promotion councils. Elected members serve three-year terms, directing the investment of their councils’ check-off program dollars. Candidates will be selected through mail ballot elections scheduled for April 2017.

Those interested in running for an opening should contact the nominating committee chair from their respective council, listed below. The candidate registration deadline is January 31, 2017.

Barley Research and Promotion Council vacancies:

District 3: Becker, Big Stone, Chippewa, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Lac Qui Parle, Ottertail, Pope,
Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin

Barley Research and Promotion Council office: 800-242-6118 or 218-253-4311

Beef Research and Promotion Council vacancies:

District 1: Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

District 4: Big Stone, Chippewa, Douglas, Grant, Lac Qui Parle, Ottertail, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine

District 5: Benton, Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Morrison, Renville, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wright

District 7: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock

District 8: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Freeborn, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Rice, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan

Beef Research and Promotion Council office: 763-479-1011

Corn Research and Promotion Council vacancies:

Districts 1, 2, 4: Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Cass, Chippewa, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lac Qui Parle, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine

District 7: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock

District 8: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Freeborn, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Rice, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan

District 9: Dakota, Dodge, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

Corn Research and Promotion Council office: 952-233-0333

Soybean Research and Promotion Council vacancies:

Districts 1, 2, 3: Becker, Beltrami, Cass, Clay, Clearwater, Hubbard, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, St. Louis, Cook, Lake

District 4: Big Stone, Chippewa, Douglas, Grant, Lac Qui Parle, Ottertail, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine

District 5 & 6: Aitkin, Anoka, Benton, Carlton, Carver, Chisago, Crow Wing, Hennepin, Isanti, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Ramsey, Renville, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Washington, Wright

District 7: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock

District 8: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Freeborn, Le Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Rice, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan

Soybean Research and Promotion Council office: 888-896-9678 or 507-388-1635

CONTACT: Alauna Yust, MDA Communications
651-201-6629, alauna.yust@state.mn.us

-30-