• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 800-627-3529 TDD
  • PARKING

Loading
NodeFire Save Document
Home > Licensing, Inspections, Certifications & Testing > Licensing > Pesticide Applicator Licensing > Testing Locations/Contacts for License Exams

Testing Locations, MDA Staff & County Ag Inspectors Directory for Pesticide Applicator License Exams


For testing info call 651-201-6615. In the metropolitan area, contact Sara Belair at sara.belair@state.mn.us. Structural pest control exams are proctored at the MDA St. Paul office only.

County MDA Staff Test Administrator or
County Ag Inspector
Testing Location Address Phone
Aitkin Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Steve Hughes (812) Aitkin County SWCD, 130 Southgate Dr, Aitkin, MN 56431 218-927-6565 Ext 109
Anoka Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Sara Belair (830)              625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155      651-201-6615
Becker Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Marsha Watland (793) Becker Cty SWCD, 809 8th St SE, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501 218-846-7360 Ext 3
Beltrami Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Benton Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Jack Brosh (860) Benton County Public
Works, 7752 Hwy 25 NE, PO Box 247, Foley, MN 56329
320-968-5051
Big Stone Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Harold J. Nelson (188) 123 Cty Rd 6, Clinton, MN 56225
320-325-5100
Blue Earth Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Mike Samuelson (283) Blue Earth County Hwy Dept, 35 Map Drive,
PO Box 3083 Mankato, MN56002-3083
507-304-4025
Brown Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Doni Osman (737) Planning and Zoning, P.O. Box 248, New Ulm, MN 56073 507-233-6640
Carlton Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Greg Bernu (810) Tax Forfeit Land Dept, 1630 Cty Rd 61, Carlton, MN 55718 218-384-9179
Carver Matt Jorgenson (854)
Ph: 651-201-6303
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Cass Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Brenda Davis (829)  Cass County Environment Service Dept, 303 Minnesota Ave W, PO Box 3000, Walker, MN 56484 218-547-7399
Chippewa Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Josh Macziewski (807) Chippewa County Ag Inspector, 629 N 11th St, Suite 802, Montevideo, MN 56265 320-269-2662
Chisago Paul Haiker (855)
Ph: 651-201-6247
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Clay Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Kevin Kassenborg (837) Clay Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD), 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560 218-287-2255
Clearwater Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Dan Hecht (366) Office of Env Svcs, 213 Main Ave N, Bagley, MN 56621 218-694-6183
Cook Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Cottonwood Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
 Jarred Morril (848) Cottonwood County Interim Planning & Zoning Administrator, Parks Director & Ag Inspector, 339 9th Street Windom MN 52101  507-831-1153 Ext 3
Crow Wing Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Dakota Paul Haiker (855)
PH: 651-201-6247
Todd Matzke (315) Dakota County SWCD, 4100 220th St, Suite 102, Farmington, MN 55024 651-480-7780
Dodge Mike Benson (345)
507-206-2880
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Douglas Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Tom E. Anderson (335) Douglas County Public Works Center, 526 Willow Drive, PO B398, Alexandria, MN 56308 320-762-2999
Faribault Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Linda Berndt (819) Faribault County Soil & Water Cons Planning & Zoning,
415 S Grove St, Suite 8, Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-2300
Fillmore Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Chris Graves (831) Fillmore Cty Zoning Office,101 Fillmore St Box 655, Preston, MN 55965 507-765-3325
Freeborn Mike Benson (345)
507-206-2880
Richard Hoffman (307) Environmental Services,
411 S Broadway, PO Box 1147, Albert Lea, MN 56007
507-377-5186
Goodhue Mike Benson (345)
507-206-2880
Kristi Gross (408) Land Use Management, 509 W 5th St,  Red Wing, MN 55066 1-651-385-3102
Grant Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Gregory Lillemon (263) Land Mgmt/Courthouse, PO Box 1007, Elbow Lake, MN 56531 218-685-8225
Hennepin Matt Jorgenson (854)
Ph: 651-201-6303
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Houston Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Julie Amnudson(183) Cty Env Svcs, 304 South Marshall, Caledonia, MN 55921 507-725-5800
Hubbard Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Gregory P. Hensel (296) Natural Resources Management, 101 Crocus Hill St, Park Rapids, MN 56470 218-732-4270
Isanti Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Itasca Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076

Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Jackson Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Kanabec Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Theresa Wickeham (606) Kanabec County AG Inspector, 903 Forest Ave East, Mora, MN 55051 320-679-6456
Kandiyohi Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Loren Engelby (749) Kandiyohi County Public Works,
1801 E Hwy 12, Box 976, Willmar, MN 56201
320-235-3266
Kittson Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Brian Krippner (861) Kittson SWCD, 410 S 5th St, Suite 106, Hallock, MN 56728 218-843-2619 x 3
Koochiching Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Dennis Hummitzsch (308) Land + Forestry, 715 4th St, Courthouse, International Falls, MN 56649 218-283-1126
Lac Qui Parle Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Lake Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Lake of the Woods Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Steve Sindelir (738) Land + Water Planning, 206 8th Ave SE, Suite 290, Baudette, MN 56623 218-634-1945
Le Sueur Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Don Renk (803) Highway Department, 88 S Park Ave, Le Center, MN 56057-1652 507-357-8201
Lincoln Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Robert Olsen (644) Lincoln County Environmental Services Office, 221 N Wallace Ave, PO Box 66, Ivanhoe, MN 56142 507-694-1344
Lyon Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Todd I. Hammer (303) Lyon County Public Works, 504 Fairground Rd, Marshall, MN 56258 507-532-8208 ext 302
Mahnomen Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984

CALL MDA STAFF 651-201-6615
Marshall Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Gary E. Durand (302) Marshall County Courthouse, STE #5, 208 E Colvin, Warren, MN 56762 218-745-5841
Martin Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Pam Flitter (360) Planning + Zoning Dept, 201 Lake Ave, Rm 104, Fairmont, MN 56031 507-238-3137
McLeod Matt Jorgenson (854)
Ph: 651-201-6303
Al Koglin (374) Extension & Park Office Mcleod County Fairgrounds, 840 Century Ave, Hutchinson, MN 55350 320-484-4334
Meeker Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Cory Salzl (863) USDA/SWCD Office, 916 E St. Paul St, Litchfield, MN 55355 320-693-7287 ext. 114
Mille Lacs Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Susan Shaw / Lynn Gallice (487) Mille Lacs SWCD, Historic Courthouse 635 2nd St. SE, Milaca, MN 56353 320-983-2160
Morrison Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Chuck Parins (859) Public Works Dept, 213 SE 1st Ave, Little Falls, MN 56345 320-632-0121
Mower Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Cody Fox (825) Mower Soil + Water Conservation Office, 1408 21st Ave W, Austin, MN 55912 507-434-2603
Murray Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Jon Bloemendaal (252) Env Svcs, 2500 - 28th St, PO Box 57, Slayton, MN 56172 507-836-6148 x161
Nicollet Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Nate Henry (857) Nicollet County Public Works 1700 Sunrise Drive, St. Peter, MN 56082 507-931-1760
Nobles CALL MDA STAFF
Ph: 651-201-6615
Al Langseth (282) Nobles County Public Works, 960 Diagonal Road, Worthington, MN 56187 507-295-5332
Norman Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Jerry Buckley (821) UM Ext Norman County Courthouse,
16 3RD Ave E Ste 107, Ada, MN 56510-1362
218-784-5550
Olmsted Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Otter Tail Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Mary Jenson (843) West Otter Tail SWCD 506 Westeren Ave N Fergus Falls MN 56337 218-739-4694 Ext 4
Pennington Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Howard Person (734) Pennington Co Extension Office, 101 N Main, PO Box 616, Thief River Falls, MN 56701 218-683-7030
Pine Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Ed Melzark (514) Pine Cty Planning/Zoning/Solid Waste Dept, Public Works Bldg, 1602 Hwy 23 N, Sandstone, MN 55072 320-216-4222
Pipestone Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Kyle Krier  / Stephanie LaJune(287) Pipestone County Conservation + Zoning, 119 2nd Ave SW, Suite 13, Pipestone, MN 56164 507-825-6765
Polk Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Jody Beauchane (732) Polk County Ag + Drainage Department, 820 Old Hwy 75 S, Crookston, MN 56716 218-470-8263 /218-289-2032
Pope Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Barry Bouwman (736) Land + Resource Management, Pope County Courthouse, 130 East Minnesota Ave,  Glenwood MN 56334 320-634-5715
Ramsey Paul Haiker (855)
Ph: 651-201-6247
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Red Lake Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Kurt Casavan (733) Red Lake County Environmental Services, PO Box 265, Red Lake Falls, MN 56750-0265 218-791-5776
Redwood Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
  Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Renville Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Larry J. Zupke / Rennee Hannah / Nathan Johnson (324) Renville Cty Bldg, 105 South 5th St,  Rm 319, Olivia, MN 56277 320-523-3712
Rice Mike Benson (345)
Ph: 507-206-2880
Trent McCorkell (253) Planning + Zoning, 320 NW 3rd St, Faribault, MN 55021-6145 507-332-6168
Rock Jordan Jacobson(865)
Ph:507-461-1858
Douglas Bos (248) 311 W Gabrielson Rd, Suite 5, Luverne, MN 56156 507-283-8862
Roseau Scott Revier (518)
Ph: 218-938-4076
Scott Johnson (731) Roseau SWCD, 502 7th St, Suite 8, Roseau, MN 56751 218-463-1903
Scott Paul Haiker (855)
651-201-6247
Sara Belair (830)
625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155
651-201-6615
Sherburne Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Sibley Kent Runkel (587)
Ph: 507-637-3764
Al Herschman (174) Environmental Services, 400 Court St, PO Box 82, Gaylord, MN 55334 507-237-4091
St. Louis Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Stearns Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Bob  Dunning (849) Stearns County Public Works, 455 28th Ave S, Waite Park, MN 56387 320-656-6578
Steele Mike Benson (345)
507-206-2880
Dan Vermilyea (741) Planning + Zoning, 630 Florence Ave, Owatonna, MN 55060 507-444-7488
Stevens Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Matt Solemsaas (822) Stevens County SWCD, 12 Hwy 28 E Suite 2, Morris, MN 56267 320-589-4886 ext 112
Swift Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Tom Orr (801) Swift County SWCD, 1430 Utah Ave,  Benson, MN 56215 320-842-7201 x113
Todd Dan Dvorak (853)
Ph: 320-223-6606
Nancy Uhlenkamp(815) Todd County Public Works Dept.,44 Riverside Drive, Long Prairie, MN 56347 320-533-4651
Traverse Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
John Fridgen (235) Traverse County Ag Inspector, 6609 700th St, Wheaton, MN 56296 320-808-4856
Wabasha Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
  Call MDA Staff  651-201-6615
Wadena Mike Fick (348)
Ph: 218-863-2984
Tyler Marthaler (864) Wadena SWCD, 4 Alfred St NE, Wadena, MN 56482 218-631-3195 x 108
Waseca Mike Benson (345)
Ph: 507-206-2880
Lenny Hulburt (798) Planning + Zoning, 300 N State St, Waseca, MN 56093-2953 507-835-0652
Washington Paul Haiker (855)
Ph: 651-201-6247
 Sara Belair (830) 625 Robert Street St Paul MN 55155  651-201-6615
Watonwan Gregorio Mendez-Ortega (797)
Ph: 507-344-5259
Dave Haler (858) Land Management and Zoning, 108 8th St S, Ste 2, Saint James, MN 56081 507-375-1225
Wilkin Mark Magnusson (352)
Ph: 218-739-7576 x273
Wayne Krump (850) 1977 150th Ave, Kent MN 56553 218-557-8572
Winona Corinne du Preez (844)
507-206-2883
Eric A. Johnson (185) Planning/Zoning Dept/Gov’t Ctr, 177 Main St, Winona, MN 55987 507-457-6335
Wright Lisa Berg (723)
Ph: 763-389-9840
Call MDA Staff 651-201-6615
Yellow Medicine Steve Lawrence (847)
Ph: 320-842-4061
Randy Jacobson (742) YMC Zoning Office, 1000 Tenth Ave,Suite 2,  PO Box 675, Clarkfield, MN 56223 320-669-7524