• facebook
  • twitter
  • YouTube
  • RSS feed
  • 651-201-6000
  • 800-967-2474
  • 711 TTY
  • PARKING

NodeFire Save Document
Home > Ag Chemicals & Fertilizers > Spills & Safety > Incident Response Unit > MDA IRU Priority List

MDA IRU Priority List (sorted by Inventory ID)


The Incident Response Unit (IRU) Priority List includes sites that are associated with the storage, application, transportation, handling and/or distribution of agricultural chemicals. These sites fall into two groupings:  1) sites with known agricultural chemical incidents (as defined in Minnesota Statute Chapter 18D.01, subd. 6) and 2) sites that do not have a documented incident at this time. The sites that do not have a documented incident, and some of the sites that do, are also designated by the letters “AB” in the Location column which is an abbreviation for “abandoned”. Abandoned sites are former/no longer operating agricultural chemical facility sites. It should be noted that the IRU staff has not confirmed that all sites that do not have the “AB” designation are still in operation. At the sites with known incidents, at least one soil or ground-water sample was collected and analyzed, and the analytical results indicate that the sample(s) contain(s) agricultural chemicals.

In 2004/05 the MDA received a grant from the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency to identify and geo-locate former agricultural chemical sites in Minnesota.  More than 500 former sites were located and evaluated.  Some of these sites did not require additional follow up.  Other sites had already been placed on existing priority lists within the IRU, awaiting future work. The remaining 135 sites were determined to require follow up. The IRU staff has utilized state contractors to collect samples at over twenty (20) of these former or abandoned sites to date. All of the land owners and all existing responsible parties that could be located have been notified that their former agricultural chemical site is included in the IRU Priority List. The IRU staff also continues to identify agricultural chemical facilities as they are decommissioned/abandoned, and invites the owners/operators to enter these sites in the AgVIC program. Abandoned sites not entered into the AgVIC program are added to the Priority List.

AB- = Abandoned Site

Inv. ID Location ID Site Name Location Date Scored
ALZ101047800 307101001903 MEADOWLAND FARMERS COOP AB- Birch Cooley Twp 2/22/2010
GCH101049646 80101002691 NORTHERN COUNTRY COOP Emmons 2/11/2013
GCH101049723 80101002710 SIMONES TURF SALES Sauk Rapids 2/11/2013
GCH101049960 80101002811 FORMER MIXON INC. Saint Paul 12/28/2015
GCH101049961 80101002813 WALKER ROOFING CO. St Paul 12/28/2015
GCH101051593 80101003599 WATONWAN FARM SERVICE AB- Beauford Twp 4/29/2013
GCH101051827 80101003827 WEST CON Holloway 1/14/2016
GCH101052334 80101007148 CEO AVIATION, INC. Langola Twp 1/8/2014
GCH101054163 80101007682 RED LAKE COUNTY COOP Brooks NH3 ops south of Dakota 10/13/2015
GCH101054164 80101007683 RED LAKE COUNTY COOP Brooks Dry fert ops north of Dakot 10/13/2015
GCH101054840 80101007831 DAVIS EQUIPMENT CORP AB- Eagan 8/21/2015
GCH101057117 80101007966 ROSEAU AG SERVICE AB- Roseau 7/25/2017
GCH101065671 80101009557 CHS NEW HORIZONS Chokio 12/28/2015
GCH101065809 80101009649 MEADOWLAND COOP Walnut Grove Former bulk fert and 6/10/2016
GSC101026964 302101000809 T G AG CO AB- Glyndon 2/22/2010
GSC101026994 302101000816 KENYON FARMERS ELEVATOR Kenyon 2/22/2010
GSC101027074 302101000823 TRICO AG SERVICE INC Moore Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027137 302101000829 DELFT FARM CENTER AB- Carson Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027141 302101000831 TRI COUNTY FEED CO AB- Canby 2/22/2010
GSC101027281 302101000836 ROYAL AG SERVICE AB- Royalton 2/22/2010
GSC101027303 302101000843 GREENWAY COOP SERVICE CO INC Claremont 2/22/2010
GSC101027310 302101000841 BURTS FARM STORE AB- Goodhue 2/22/2010
GSC101027323 302101000846 ART KORHONEN Silver Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027375 302101000849 NORMAN CO ADA TWIN VALLEY AIRP Lake Ida Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027391 302101000855 WATONWAN FARM SERVICE AB- Odin 4/1/2010
GSC101027507 302101000856 FARMERS COOP OIL CO Echo 2/22/2010
GSC101027567 302101000857 HUTCHINSON COOP Hassan Valley Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027587 302101000859 SCHOBERG, SCOTT AB- Westbrook 2/22/2010
GSC101027672 302101000863 CROOKSTON VALLEY COOP AB- Crookston 2/22/2010
GSC101027676 302101000866 OSTRANDER FARMERS COOP Fillmore Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101027682 302101000870 RED RIVER SPRAY SERVICE AB- Barnesville Twp 3/9/2010
GSC101027696 302101000879 WESTERN CONSOLIDATED COOP St Leo 2/22/2010
GSC101027726 302101000880 FARMERS COOP OIL CO Stoneham Twp 12/8/2009
GSC101027742 302101000881 WESTERN  CONSOLIDATED Kensington 2/22/2010
GSC101027748 302101000882 UAP MIDWEST Heron Lake Twp - Olson Prop 2/22/2010
GSC101027752 302101000888 UAP MIDWEST Heron Lake Twp - Rossow Prop 2/22/2010
GSC101028265 302101001004 FARMERS ELEVATOR ASSN AB- Hutchinson 2/22/2010
GSC101034920 302101001278 GREENWAY COOP AB- Dodge Center 2/22/2010
GSC101035247 302101001289 PUREFEERST FARMS & GRAIN AB- Richland Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101035253 302101001294 BROWNSDALE AG CENTER AB- Brownsdale 2/24/2010
GSC101035280 302101001298 SPEX FEED INC Wykoff 2/22/2010
GSC101035414 302101001305 CENTRAL COOP AB- Blooming Prairie 2/22/2010
GSC101035451 302101001311 KRIER FARM SUPPLY AB- Gillford Twp 3/12/2010
GSC101035644 302101001315 NORTHERN COUNTRY COOP Conger 2/22/2010
GSC101040857 302101001520 CLYDE JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION AB-Park Rapids 11/19/2010
GSC101041250 302101001538 COUNTRYSIDE FERTILIZER INC AB- Lanesburgh Twp 3/2/2010
GSC101041313 302101001546 NORTHEAST FARM SERVICE AB- Eitzen 2/22/2010
GSC101041314 302101001545 NORTHEAST FARM SERVICE AB- Eitzen 2/22/2010
GSC101041327 302101001547 HARVEST STATES COOP Lake Marshall Twp 3/2/2010
GSC101041430 302101001552 HOFF FLYING SERVICE AB- Moorhead Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101041474 302101001558 PERLY COMMUNITY COOP AB- Perly 2/22/2010
GSC101041566 302101001567 BORUP AG AB-Borup 2/22/2010
GSC101041568 302101001566 BORUP AG INC AB- Borup 2/22/2010
GSC101041575 302101001568 GLENCOE/HUTCHINSON JOINT VENTU Arlington Has CF-5619 in it as wel 3/9/2010
GSC101041579 302101001570 GLENCOE/HUTCHINSON JOINT VENTU AB- Plato Added CF-5620A to this 2/22/2010
GSC101047614 302101001807 STOCKMAN AGRI SERVICES INC AB- Helen Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047623 302101001811 QUAD COUNTY SPRAYING AB- Ogilvie 2/22/2010
GSC101047635 302101001824 AGSCO INC AB- Moorhead 2/22/2010
GSC101047643 302101001828 WHEATON DUMONT COOP ELEVATOR AB- Wheaton - Now Truck pkng ar 2/22/2010
GSC101047651 302101001833 PINE CITY COOP ASSN AB- Pine City - E Under Water To 3/18/2010
GSC101047659 302101001837 STURGEON LAKE FERTILIZER AB- Sturgeon Lake 2/22/2010
GSC101047674 302101001842 JOHNSON GRAIN CO AB- Johnson 2/22/2010
GSC101047681 302101001847 TOSTENSON TRI COUNTY AB- Montevideo 2/22/2010
GSC101047685 302101001849 CLAY BECKER FERTILIZER SERVICE AB- Hitterdal 3/19/2010
GSC101047692 302101001852 AGRO DYNAMICS AB- Ten Mile Lake Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047698 302101001854 BELLINGHAM FERTILIZER PLANT AB- Madison Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047702 302101001856 RAMERTH AG SERVICE INC AB- Graham Lakes Twp 6/29/2010
GSC101047706 302101001858 CENEX/LAND O LAKES AB- De Graff 2/23/2010
GSC101047710 302101001861 HATFIELD SPRAYING AB- Marietta 2/22/2010
GSC101047723 302101001869 CARGILL INC AB- Danvers 2/22/2010
GSC101047730 302101001872 BATCHELLERS EVERGREEN AB- Worthington 2/22/2010
GSC101047733 302101001875 BACHELLERS EVERGREEN AB- Worthington 3/19/2010
GSC101047737 302101001877 WILMONT-ADRIAN COOP FARM SERVI AB- Ellsworth 2/22/2010
GSC101047741 302101001879 CREAMERIES BLENDING INC AB- Pine River 2/22/2010
GSC101047745 302101001882 PINE RIVER FERTILIZER AB- Walden Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047749 302101001883 ALTERNATIVE FEEDS INC AB- Wilson Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047761 302101001887 CREAMERIES BLENDING INC AB- Crow Wing Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047772 302101001893 ECKERT FARM SUPPLY INC AB- Severance Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047780 302101001898 CARGILL INC AB- Big Bend Twp 2/25/2010
GSC101047814 302101001909 CARGILL INC. AB- Crate Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047818 302101001918 CLARA CITY FARMERS ELEVATOR AB- Clara City 2/22/2010
GSC101047819 302101001914 PROFESSIONAL AGRONOMY SERVICES Clitherall Twp 9/12/2011
GSC101047826 302101001920 MEADOWLAND FARMERS COOP AB- Storden 2/26/2010
GSC101047833 302101001923 LEAF RIVER AG SERVICE AB- New York Mills 2/26/2010
GSC101047852 302101001929 CROPMATE COMPANY THE AB- Vail Twp 3/11/2010
GSC101047860 302101001931 SORENSON AGSERVICE INC AB- Staples Twp 3/1/2010
GSC101047864 302101001933 BECKER CHEMICALS AB- Bigelow Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101047868 302101001935 CROPMATE AB- Hills 3/1/2010
GSC101047872 302101001937 SUNRANE CORP AB- Alexandria 3/1/2010
GSC101047904 302101001946 PEAVEY ELEVATOR AB- Pipestone 3/5/2010
GSC101047909 302101001948 AMIRET GRAIN AB- Balaton 3/5/2010
GSC101047925 302101001953 EVANSVILLE FEED MIILL AB- Evansville Twp 3/5/2010
GSC101047936 302101001959 NUWAY COOP AB- St James 3/8/2010
GSC101047966 302101001973 VALLEY FERTILIZER AB- Doran 3/8/2010
GSC101047975 302101001976 PRAIRIE GRAIN PARTNERS LLC AB- Hazel Run 3/8/2010
GSC101047979 302101001979 COOP PRODUCTS ASSN AB- Sacred Heart 3/9/2010
GSC101048013 302101001992 RAPID RIVER GRAIN & SEED CO AB- Baudette 3/9/2010
GSC101048019 302101001995 STANDARD OIL CO AB- Evan 3/12/2010
GSC101048024 302101001996 ROYAL AG SVC AB- Royalton 3/12/2010
GSC101048028 302101001999 COTTONWOOD COOP OIL CO AB- Cottonwood 3/12/2010
GSC101048044 302101002003 BROOKS FARM SUPPLY INC AB- Poplar River Twp 3/12/2010
GSC101048055 302101002007 EVERGREEN ENTERPRISES AB- Waverly Twp 3/12/2010
GSC101048059 302101002009 OTTERTAIL FARM CENTER INC AB- Buse Twp 3/9/2010
GSC101048066 302101002014 NORTHCOTE FARMERS COOP ASSN AB- Hampden Twp 3/9/2010
GSC101048071 302101002016 DEELS SPRAYING SERVICE AB- Jackson 2/22/2010
GSC101048110 302101002033 MIDLAND COOP ASSN AB- Fairmont 2/22/2010
GSC101048112 302101002035 NUWAY COOP AB- Fairmont 2/22/2010
GSC101048120 302101002038 NUWAY COOP AB- Ceylon 2/22/2010
GSC101048133 302101002043 NUWAY COOP AB- Sherburn 2/22/2010
GSC101048141 302101002047 CROPMATE CO AB- Trimont 2/22/2010
GSC101048145 302101002049 NUWAY AB- Galena Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048151 302101002051 FARMERS COOP ASSN AB- Canby 2/22/2010
GSC101048158 302101002054 CROPMATE CO AB- Delhi 2/22/2010
GSC101048162 302101002056 ARENS & KRUEGER INC AB- Kellogg 2/22/2010
GSC101048166 302101002058 CREST CHEMICAL INC AB- Campbell 2/22/2010
GSC101048173 302101002061 R CARLSON CO INC AGRI CHEMICALS AB- Crookston 2/22/2010
GSC101048177 302101002063 NORTHERN FARMERS COOP EXCHANG AB- Baudette 2/22/2010
GSC101048194 302101002070 SCHMITZ GRAIN INC AB- Currie 2/22/2010
GSC101048204 302101002075 PAULS AERIAL SPRAYING AB- Heron Lake Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048212 302101002078 ST HILAIRE COOP ELEVATOR AB- Thief River Falls 2/22/2010
GSC101048237 302101002083 FERT-L-FLO AB- Russia Twp 3/11/2010
GSC101048260 302101002091 FARMERS COOP MARKETING ASSN AB- East Grand Forks 3/12/2010
GSC101048274 302101002097 LYON COUNTY FARM SERVICE AB- Ivanhoe 3/19/2010
GSC101048280 302101002100 FARMERS COOP OF HANSKA AB- Hanska 3/5/2010
GSC101048298 302101002125 TERRA  INTERNATIONAL AB- Red Lake Falls Twp 3/12/2010
GSC101048301 302101002110 FERT-L-FLO AB- Roome Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048308 302101002113 FERT-L-FLO AB- Fairfax Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048315 302101002117 CENEX AB- Halstad 2/22/2010
GSC101048321 302101002119 CROPMATE CO THE AB- Butterfield 8/2/2010
GSC101048326 302101002122 TRACY-GARVIN COOP AB- Garvin 2/22/2010
GSC101048330 302101002124 MEADOWLAND FARMERS AB- Westbrook 2/22/2010
GSC101048399 302101002149 PINE CITY MILL AB- Pine City 3/18/2010
GSC101048403 302101002151 VEIRES INC AB- Ivanhoe 3/19/2010
GSC101048407 302101002153 PRO AG FARMERS COOP AB- La Grand Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048411 302101002155 MEADOWLAND FARMERS COOP AB- Lucan 2/22/2010
GSC101048415 302101002157 MATAWAN GRAIN & FEED AB- Byron Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048419 302101002162 BERGEMANN ARIAL CROP SERVICE AB- Vernon Center Twp 3/12/2010
GSC101048423 302101002171 IOGER SALES & SERVICE AB- Delevan Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048434 302101002178 NEW VISION AB- Heron Lake 2/22/2010
GSC101048438 302101002179 JOHNSONS AB- Tyler 2/22/2010
GSC101048472 302101002196 PARK INDUSTRIAL VILLAGE AB- Plymouth 3/10/2010
GSC101048521 302101002222 NEW VISION COOP AB- Worthington 8/2/2010
GSC101048571 302101002243 GRACEVILLE MUNI AIRPORT Graceville Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048575 302101002245 U S ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS Ideal Twp 2/22/2010
GSC101048628 302101002271 WOODLAND CONTAINER/APACHE AB- Staples Twp 2/22/2010
GSE101049282 76101002505 OLEEN AG AIR AB- Rice S Loading Area 3/11/2013
GSE101049286 76101002506 OLEEN AG AIR AB- Rice North Loading Area 3/11/2013
GSE101049294 76101002513 CENTRA SOTA COOP AB- Rice Former Fert Plant 3/7/2013
GSE101054050 76101007623 UAP DISTRIBUTION INC. AB- Moorhead 10/13/2015
GSE101054056 76101007625 TRI STATE AG SOLUTIONS AB- Ortonville Twp 8/19/2015
GSE101054059 76101007626 WACONIA FARM SUPPLY AB- Dayton 10/13/2015
GSE101054094 76101007652 WHEATON DUMONT COOP ELEV AB- Dumont 8/19/2015
GSE101054209 76101007700 CROOKSTON VALLEY COOP AB- Andover Twp 10/13/2015
GSE101054212 76101007701 WRIGHT WAY AG AB- Howard Lake 7/25/2017
GSE101054367 76101007732 VIP FLORAL AB- Worthington 10/13/2015
GSE101056953 76101007929 SANBORN FARMERS ELEVATOR AB- Sanborn 7/25/2017
GSE101071903 76101010652 CENTRA SOTA AB-Watkins 4/10/2017
GSE101073391 76101010951 WANAMINGO ELEV. CO. AB- Wanamingo 7/18/2017
GSE101073465 76101010969 JR DALE FARM SUPPLY AB- Garfield Twp 7/18/2017
GSE101073603 76101010981 OCONNELL OIL AB- Derrynane Twp 7/18/2017
GSE101074575 76101011165 WESTERN CONSOLIDATED COOP AB- Watson Former sm Pkg Stg Si 7/18/2017
GSE101074590 76101011171 ALMELUND FEED AND TACK AB- Amador Twp 7/18/2017
GSE101074650 76101011182 CW VALLEY AB- Comstock DF Site 7/19/2017
GSE101074653 76101011183 CW VALLEY COOP AB- Comstock Smpkg and MB 7/18/2017
JJP101051518 306101003556 CENTRAL VALLEY COOP AB- Kenyon 5/9/2013
JWS101029246 270101001083 NEW VISION COOP Heron Lake 10/27/2010
PLK101000764 80101003713 PFAFFINGER Jo Daviess Twp 7/2/2013
PLK101003969 80101000788 WESTERN CONSOLIDATED COOP Holloway 3/4/2010
PLK101032224 302101001446 J R DALE FARM SUPPLY Fertile 2/4/2013
PLK101032314 181101001210 AGRONOMY CENTER LLC Fulda 2/1/2013
PLK101050428 80101003474 FARMERS COOP OF HANSKA Hanska 1/25/2013
PLK101066038 80101010875 KRAGNES FARMERS ELEV Kragnes 7/18/2017
PLK101066938 80101010877 CHS LE ROY Le Roy 7/19/2017
THR101051722 303101003769 MOWER COUNTY SERVICE CO. AB-Sargeant 6/10/2016
AJJ101057533 352101008142 HARVEST STATES COOP AB- Lowry  
GSE101077175 76101011314 HARVEST STATES COOPS AB- Tyler  
JJP101057123 306101007969 GLISCZINSKI FERTILIZER SITE AB- Belle Plaine Twp  
JJP101057133 306101007976 MATTSONS LAWN & GARDEN AB- Mansfield Twp  
PLK101052636 80101011896 DAN OSBORNE FARM Arlington Twp.  

 Updated 10/18/2017